Home

About

Speaking

Training & Workshops

Consulting Services

Products

Free Resources

Security Q & A

Blog

Meeting Planners

Media

Clients & Testimonials

Contact Us

Privacy Policy


Connect on Facebook
Connect on Facebook

Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on LinkedIn


Contact us:

email

Phone/Fax
780-460-3028

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd., we are committed to providing our, clients, customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We will inform our clients, customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’ personal information and allowing our clients, customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy 

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd. and its subsidiaries, D.E. Rodwell Investigative Services Ltd and SecuritySpeaking.com.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual  E.g., including name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number,  employment information]. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd. complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client, customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect client, customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To verify creditworthiness;
  • To identify client, customer preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To process a publication subscription;
  • To provide counselling services;
  • To enrol the client in a program;
  • To contact our clients, customers for fundraising;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients, customers, members;
  • To meet regulatory requirements

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain client, customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative] or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a client, customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd. to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client’s, customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law  

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose client, customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • Fill in any related purposes for which your organization uses or discloses personal information.  Examples that may be applicable to your organization, include:
  • To conduct client, customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
  • To contact our clients, customers directly about products and services that may be of interest.

3.2  We will not use or disclose client, customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell client, customer lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use client, customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client, customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client, customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Clients, Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’, customers’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, customer personal information is appropriately protected:

  • the use of locked filing cabinets
  • physically securing offices where personal information is held
  • the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s, customer’s personal information such as:

  • shredding document
  • deleting electronically stored information.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Customers Access to Personal Information

 7.1  Clients, Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
Some examples include:  solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns]

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell clients, customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd. compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Clients, Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd.  compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.

Contact information for Rodwell Security Consulting & Training Ltd. Privacy Officer or designated individual:
Privacy Offer - Dave Rodwell
Mailing address 31 Lindbergh Crescent, St. Albert, Alberta, T8N 2S8
Phone 780-460-3028

Great Connections!

Member Canadian Assoication of Professional Speakers Member Toastmasters International Alberta Speakers

Ask how your company can be featured here!

| Home | About | Speaking | Training & Workshops | Consulting Services | Products | Free Resources |
| Blog | Meeting Planners | Media | Clients & Testimonials | Contact Us | Privacy Policy |

Site design and maintenance by Vitrak Creative Services